Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Customer Data Register Privacy Statement of Weeefiner Oy
Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 §.

Registrar

Weeefiner Oy (”Weeefiner”)

2828241-7

Survontie 9b,
40500 Jyväskylä Finland

Contact person for register matters
Mikko Hänninen
+358 40 7053973
mikko.hanninen@weeefiner.fi

Registered

All customers of the company and customer-provided contacts, as well as potential customers with whom we have been in contact due to ordering company’s services.

Purpose and retention period of personal data

The purpose of the register is to manage customer relationships and to communicate and invoice with customers. In addition, the data may be used for statistical purposes, to provide services and products, and to inform customers. With the customer’s consent, the information is also used for sending newsletters, marketing, advertising and direct marketing. The customer may choose to prohibit direct marketing. The customer’s personal data will be kept for as long as the customer can be considered a customer of Weeefiner. The information of potential customers will be kept for as long as it is necessary to ensure possible future cooperation. Outdated personal data will be deleted from Weeefiner’s customer data register.

Information content of the register
The register may contain the following information:

Name and contact details of the data subject
Company name, contact information and industry
Information related to customer care and communication (such as billing methods, additional information provided by the customer, purchased products and services, invoiced or billed work)

Information related to marketing and promotion
Technical data and cookies sent to the registrant’s browser and related information

Rights of the data subject
The data subject has the right to prohibit Weeefiner from using personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of direct marketing by clicking the unsubscribe section at the end of your company’s customer newsletter or newsletter.

A registered customer has the right to inspect the data stored about him or her in accordance with the Personal Data Act. Information can be obtained from the register upon written request. After processing the request, the information will be provided to the customer in a separately agreed manner. If you notice any inaccuracies or omissions in the information, you can ask us to correct or supplement the information by contacting info@weeefiner.fi.

The data subject also has the following rights:

  • obtain information on the processing of personal data
  • access and verify your personal information
  • require the correction of inaccurate and / or incorrect personal data and the completion of this data
  • request the deletion of personal data
  • withdraw consent and object to the processing of personal data
  • make a complaint to the Data Protection Officer if we feel that we are in breach of applicable data protection law when processing personal data
  • require restrictions on the processing of personal data

Regular sources of information
Information about the data subject is regularly obtained from the data subject himself directly into the system or by e-mail, telephone, form, via the mobile application, from the customer’s website or in another similar manner.

Regular disclosures
If the customer’s personal data is disclosed to a third party, such as a subcontractor, the customer will be notified orally or in writing separately. The customer’s personal data will not be disclosed outside the EU without the customer’s separate oral or written consent.

Registry security
Weeefiner will keep your personal information confidential and will ensure that all persons handling your personal information are bound by confidentiality or are subject to applicable legal professional secrecy. Your personal information is protected by online anti-virus and anti-spyware software. Physically, the Service Provider’s premises on the Website, and thereby the personal information of Weeefiner’s customer, cannot be accessed without any person on the Service Provider’s payroll being physically present in the same space. This will ensure that data is not accessed by unauthorized persons. The premises are protected by electrically locked doors as well as a surveillance camera and computers with separate personal passwords.

Cookies
Cookies are data that are stored on a visitor’s computer, usually in memory of actions already taken. For example, a cookie is often stored about the choices made by the user of the website, the filled-in contacts or other similar data that facilitates the use of the website. With this information, we can develop our service and user experience. In some cases, we also use cookies to store settings that are easier to use, such as login information. Cookies are plain text files and do not harm users’ computer or files.

Cookies and Weeefiner
We use cookies on our website and it is our responsibility to report them. Third parties may also set cookies on the user’s terminal when the user visits our service. Third parties include cooperating advertisers or ad networks, as well as various measurement and tracking service providers. Below is a list of the cookies we use and information about what we use them for.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics tracks site traffic and visitor traffic. However, this data cannot be linked to anyone personally. Information from Google can also be used to target ads. 

Hubspot
Hubspot is a marketing automation system that collects information about how users use your site. Read more on the Hubspot website.

LinkedIn Insight

The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that we have added to our websites to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to help us unlock valuable insights about our website visitors. We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our LinkedIn adverts.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events such as page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor’s browser until they delete the cookie or the cookie expires (there’s a rolling six-month expiration from the last time the visitor’s browser loaded the Insight Tag).

You can opt out of cookies from LinkedIn on your  LinkedIn settings page. Read LinkedIn’s Cookie Policy for more information. 

Contact forms
The various contact forms on the site also collect cookies. In these connections, the user’s personal information is also stored, but it is never passed on to a third party and all information is secured in an environment protected by firewalls and strong passwords.

Summary
Weeefiner collects data about website visitors and customers. Personal data collected through the data and provided by the user of the website will in principle only be processed by Weeefiner employees and will be kept for only as long as deemed necessary, considering the purpose of the data. For example, information about newsletter subscribers can be retained for as long as the customer wants to receive the newsletter. We use cookies in a way that does not violate the privacy of any user of the site. The information is also not used to identify individual users. The user of the website may choose to refuse the use of cookies in their own browser settings, but this may result on the website not functioning in the best possible way.

Weeefiner provides practical solutions and novel technology for modern water treatment. In close collaboration with customer, we identify valuable elements from industry side streams, waste and process waters which can be recovered for further utilization. Even the undesired or hazardous elements can be collected to purify contaminations or upgrade the water quality.

Contact us